government

Medicare private plans boost quality in time for bonuses

Medicare Advantage has shown gains on obesity, smoking cessation and beta-blocker measures, according to a new NCQA report.

By Charles Fiegl — Posted Dec. 3, 2012

Print  |   Email  |   Respond  |   Reprints  |   Like Facebook  |   Share Twitter  |   Tweet Linkedin

Private Medicare health plans are achieving higher scores on quality measures for managing obesity and other chronic conditions, the National Committee for Quality Assurance stated in a recent report.

NCQA found that Medicare Advantage plans have made major strides on quality reporting and are outperforming other commercial plans in some instances. The nonprofit quality organization published its State of Health Care Quality Report 2012 on data reported by physicians and hospitals for about 40 measures in 2011.

Assessment of adult body mass indexes saw tremendous improvement among Medicare Advantage plans, NCQA President Margaret E. O’Kane said during an Oct. 30 briefing with reporters. The obesity measure, which was introduced in 2009, rose an average of 18 percentage points in Medicare HMOs to 68.2% in 2011, and 26 points in Medicare PPOs to 62.2%. The results show that physicians treating patients covered by those plans are paying more attention to obesity, which is an important first step toward helping beneficiaries manage their weight, O’Kane said.

“We congratulate the plans who made this a priority,” she said.

In 2012, health plans started receiving higher Medicare payments for showing improvement on quality measures. The Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services is leading a nationwide demonstration project that rewards plans, using a star rating system.

The reward system has been criticized sharply by some in Washington. The Government Accountability Office said the Obama administration exceeded its authority by launching the project, and that the program provides little incentive for health plans to achieve higher scores.

Republicans in Congress have cited the GAO in calling for the demonstration to be shut down. Democratic lawmakers in response have said Americans are happy with Medicare Advantage, as it remains a popular option for seniors.

The NCQA report concludes that plans are responding to rewards for better performance. In some areas where quality reporting has stalled, performance had improved in the year leading up to the launch of the CMS bonuses. For instance, a measure on the use of high-risk medications among the elderly improved to a 3.6% rate from about 6% in 2010.

Health plans achieving higher scores on quality measures are aligning incentives to promote quality, said Marylou Buyse, MD, chief medical director of the Scott & White Health Plan, which operates plans in Texas. Her company has worked to provide more education on measures to physicians and offer guidance on what is needed to achieve better scores and higher payment rates through pay-for-performance programs.

For example, the plan also offers physicians feedback on managing patients who need additional screenings to manage chronic conditions. Patients also receive actionable lists to be more active participants in their care. Dr. Buyse said tracking obesity can lead to greater participation in programs, such as exercise and healthy eating classes aimed at reducing weight.

Other measures, such as one on advising smokers to quit, saw improvements, too. Medicare HMOs increased their rate to 81.5% in 2011 from 77.9% in 2010. PPOs increased slightly to 79.3%.

Private Medicare plans had lagged behind other commercial payers when measuring the persistence of beta-blocker therapy six months after a patient’s heart attack or serious cardiovascular event. However, in 2011, Medicare HMOs had a reporting rate of 87.3% for the measure, up from 65.4% in 2005. Commercial HMOs had an 81.3% reporting rate in 2011 and a 70.2% rate in 2005.

“They’ve gone from worst in the category to best,” O’Kane said.

Back to top


ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

Medicare Advantage takes big strides against obesity

A new report from the National Committee for Quality Assurance highlighted reporting improvements by Medicare Advantage plans in recent years. The rates of physicians and other health professionals meeting the criteria for reporting body mass index measurements for adult patients have increased steadily, particularly for those treating beneficiaries with Medicare HMO or PPO coverage.

Health plan200920102011
Commercial HMO41.3%40.7%55.4%
Commercial PPO15.7%11.6%26.3%
Medicaid HMO34.6%42.2%52.6%
Medicare HMO38.8%50.4%68.2%
Medicare PPO24.1%36.6%62.2%

Source: “Focus on Obesity and on Medicare Plan Improvement: The State of Health Care Quality 2012,” National Committee for Quality Assurance, October (link)

Back to top


ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISE HERE


Featured
Read story

Confronting bias against obese patients

Medical educators are starting to raise awareness about how weight-related stigma can impair patient-physician communication and the treatment of obesity. Read story


Read story

Goodbye

American Medical News is ceasing publication after 55 years of serving physicians by keeping them informed of their rapidly changing profession. Read story


Read story

Policing medical practice employees after work

Doctors can try to regulate staff actions outside the office, but they must watch what they try to stamp out and how they do it. Read story


Read story

Diabetes prevention: Set on a course for lifestyle change

The YMCA's evidence-based program is helping prediabetic patients eat right, get active and lose weight. Read story


Read story

Medicaid's muddled preventive care picture

The health system reform law promises no-cost coverage of a lengthy list of screenings and other prevention services, but some beneficiaries still might miss out. Read story


Read story

How to get tax breaks for your medical practice

Federal, state and local governments offer doctors incentives because practices are recognized as economic engines. But physicians must know how and where to find them. Read story


Read story

Advance pay ACOs: A down payment on Medicare's future

Accountable care organizations that pay doctors up-front bring practice improvements, but it's unclear yet if program actuaries will see a return on investment. Read story


Read story

Physician liability: Your team, your legal risk

When health care team members drop the ball, it's often doctors who end up in court. How can physicians improve such care and avoid risks? Read story